Honda Accord Forum : V6 Performance Accord Forums - Reply to Topic
Ribbon Banner

Go Back   Honda Accord Forum : V6 Performance Accord Forums > CAR SPECIFIC DISCUSSION > 7TH GENERATION HONDA ACCORD (2003-2007) > 7G HONDA ACCORD PERFORMANCE DISCUSSION > 87 vs 91 or higher for v6 final proof!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read Insurance
V6Performance.net is the premier Honda Accord Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Thread: 87 vs 91 or higher for v6 final proof! Reply to Thread
Title:
  
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Honda Accord Forum : V6 Performance Accord Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:
Chapter
Choose your AV6 Chapter Location
Ride
What do you drive?
Insurance
Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

Topic Review (Newest First)
July 16th, 2005 04:30 AM
Plumaccordcoupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by mahdigga
on the new nissan maxima gas cap, it says for best performance use premium unleaded, so doesn't that mean that it would get less than the 265 hp that it advertises on 87? maybe all cars are like that?
The 2nd and 3rd gen TL are the same way. They are rated for 91-93 octane but can run on 87 or 89 octane with decreased performance. And no, only certain cars that run on 91-93 octane are like that.



July 15th, 2005 08:52 PM
flyvtec ^^^ I agree. My first fill up a week after I drove off the dealership was with 91 octane and have been using it ever since. In San Diego...91 is around $2.80/gal right now...while 87 is around $2.50/gal. I don't think it's that big of a deal. I avg around $35/week on gas or $140/month or $1680/year.
July 8th, 2005 10:01 AM
speedmojo I dont think the price of 87 vs. 93 is that bad. here in the southeast the 87 is about 2.10 and the 93 is about 2.30. That's 20 cents per gallon. if you pump in 15 gallons that's only 3 bucks difference. I dont wanna sound like a twink or anything, but if you're drivin an accord (doesnt matter what model) then i dont think 3 bucks every 4-6 days is that big of a deal. just my opinion.
June 30th, 2005 09:42 AM
Jinx32
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyvtec
I read his thread and he got those #'s during 3rd gear pulls. So that explains why his numbers were high. I did my dyno in 4th gear.
You cannot be referring to my runs, nowhere on my dyno link does it say my run was in 3rd gear. All my runs are in 4th gear. I should know, I was there. If you view my gallary, it says there, "4th gear". No one knows what the drivetrain loss is on their car. We can only guestimate. If the run was 217 and the car is supposed to be 240, does that really mean we have a 9.5% loss? No. So someone somewhere is lying. The higher you estimate the transmission loss, the higher your "crank" hp will be. We know my car made 217 and then 228, that was proven on 3 runs of each. So how do we estimate the actual transmission loss without looking stupid? Do we say 12%, 15%, 17%? Who knows, but is my Accord actually making 261HP stock (using 17% loss)? I don't think so. Since it was documented somewhere (search) that we make 250 using premium, we assume 13% loss. Using this, someone not using premium should get around 209HP. If someone is using this 17% loss, is my car actually making 274HP just by adding a V2? I don't think so. Using 13% I get 262HP. This is what I am sticking with. There are few gearbox transmissions that I know of that can obtain a 13% loss, much less 10%, but I cannot believe the car is making any more HP than this. Can you imagine if Honda actually made a transmission with 10% loss? That's nuts. 12% is kinda nuts. 13 is kinda rare, 15 is I think the normal. 17 is very poor for a manual. My dSV was around 15%. We saw 137 at the wheels assuming 15% and that equals 160HP. Then after mods, we saw 157 at the wheels, this equals 185HP. It was definately not more than that.

J
June 28th, 2005 07:08 PM
wicked400ex $2.39/gal. 93oct. exxon in PA today
June 28th, 2005 06:15 PM
Kingof3rdinput lol
June 28th, 2005 08:50 AM
N54TT I filled up for 2.05 yesterday
June 28th, 2005 06:34 AM
dozorca ^^^

The good part of the fluctuation effect, is that if you go to the same gas station that would charge 90.3/L at noon, and revisit at around 23:00-02:00, you can get gas for 77.9 -79.9 /L.... I never fill up during the day....

It's gas prices are still not that high, when looking at how much oil is at the moment ($61).
June 27th, 2005 11:34 PM
Fuggedaboutid
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackAccord03
u guys are so lucky the cheapest around here is $2.29
Quit complaining LOL. We Toronto ppl (Torontonians)/Canadians right now are paying CAN$ 83-91cents/litre (3.8L in a US gallon) and price fluctuates daily, that is just for 87, for 91/93/94 add about 11 cents/litre. That means a up here, a gallon of gas comes out to: $3.15-3.46/gal in Can$ or about $2.50-$2.70US/gallon for 87 @ 25% exchange. Bear in mind that our gas prices include taxes including equivalent of tolls, so we don't pay any extra for mileage, etc b/c no tolls.

It gets better, I am taking my masters in Buffalo, NY and when I drive there, Buffalo has gas priced at 2.29 - 2.41 for 87, about 12cents/gallon for 91/93/94. USA rocks in that, gas prices don't fluctuate on day to day basis, Canada, gas is like a hockey card show/auction, price can rise and drop 3x in same day at same gas station .

Despite rip off prices and less incomes than you US folks, we still drive 3x V6's in my household (AV6, Ody V6, 05 Solara V6). Tough it complainers! Move to Canada and then you have the right to complain about fuel costs.

Down south it is like 15% cheaper i.e. New Orleans in Apr when I was there was 2.17/gal vs. Buffalo @ 2.29-2.35/gal.

LOL so quit complaining about GAS prices kids!
June 8th, 2005 03:51 PM
flyvtec
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybum
maybe he used premium fuel. 217/250 = ~87% so maybe its a 13% loss. But also factor in the type of dynometer that was used.
I read his thread and he got those #'s during 3rd gear pulls. So that explains why his numbers were high. I did my dyno in 4th gear. It's all good. Overall, the combo of CAI/CB exhaust is one option to get more power out of our cars. Too bad Comptech aint gonna make a S/C for us.

Going back to this thread...I think using 91 octane or higher definitely gives us more juice. I dyno'd 216whp with my Comptech CB and 91 octane...so 216/.83 = 260 to the crank...so I figure 10hp for the exhaust and 10hp for the super unleaded.

But in the end...does it really matter? The owner of the shop that I went to dyno my car owns a Mustang Cobra convertible and he said he was producing 450 whp by adding a couple of mods to his s/c'd V8!!!! Man...his car was a beast it was unreal!!!
June 8th, 2005 08:05 AM
lazybum
Quote:
Originally Posted by flyvtec
So jinx's 6speed only had a 10% loss at the wheels when he dynod at 217whp stock? 217/240 = 90%

Then he got 228whp with the V2. So 228/.90 = 253 at the crank?

I was told our 6speeds lose approx 17% at the wheels.
maybe he used premium fuel. 217/250 = ~87% so maybe its a 13% loss. But also factor in the type of dynometer that was used.
June 8th, 2005 08:01 AM
mahdigga on the new nissan maxima gas cap, it says for best performance use premium unleaded, so doesn't that mean that it would get less than the 265 hp that it advertises on 87? maybe all cars are like that?
June 8th, 2005 02:03 AM
flyvtec
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybum
that search button up there is a very helpful tool when pressed
But i'll help you out a little
http://www.v6performance.net/forums/...3&postcount=27
http://www.v6performance.net/forums/...ad.php?t=34758
So jinx's 6speed only had a 10% loss at the wheels when he dynod at 217whp stock? 217/240 = 90%

Then he got 228whp with the V2. So 228/.90 = 253 at the crank?

I was told our 6speeds lose approx 17% at the wheels.
June 8th, 2005 01:23 AM
Plumaccordcoupe Um, kinda straying off topic. Original topic is about octane gains, not modification gains .

Quote:
Originally Posted by PFizzle
buy a hyrbid
Ok, give me the money for a nice sized down payment on one .



June 7th, 2005 02:49 PM
mbr311 Hey, its cool. I hope its higher because I have an AEM CAI and I want to get an exhaust next. I'd be THRILLED to dyno what those guys are dynoing. So I hope it is true.

Thanks again!
June 7th, 2005 02:26 PM
lazybum
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbr311
Honestly, I wasn't trying to be a **** and I'm sorry you felt insulted that I asked about the dynos.

This is an Accord board, not an RSX board, I thought things would be handled more maturely, apparently not.

Thanks for the links though, Appreciate it.

BTW, the second link had 12whp and 8wtq, didn't it? Or am I misreading something? And the first link, he had an Evo 2 exhaust when he dynoed as well and it appeared that he was saying he gained 15whp and 10wtq with both mods.

Doesn't seem to add up to 18whp and 15wtq. I sincerely apologize if I'm misreading something or whatever...
I admit i was a little sarcastic but I dont think I was being immature. I was just pointing that there are already a ton of topics on this. Afterall I did do a search and found some stuff.

I agree aem numbers are a little high, but who knows what conditions the dyno was done in. However, the gains should still be higher than 8whp and 4wtq. Aem could've done the baseline witih regular fuel then the v2 dyno with premium.
You're right about the first link, sorry about that.
June 7th, 2005 02:03 PM
mbr311
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazybum
that search button up there is a very helpful tool when pressed
But i'll help you out a little
http://www.v6performance.net/forums/...3&postcount=27
http://www.v6performance.net/forums/...ad.php?t=34758
Honestly, I wasn't trying to be a **** and I'm sorry you felt insulted that I asked about the dynos.

This is an Accord board, not an RSX board, I thought things would be handled more maturely, apparently not.

Thanks for the links though, Appreciate it.

BTW, the second link had 12whp and 8wtq, didn't it? Or am I misreading something? And the first link, he had an Evo 2 exhaust when he dynoed as well and it appeared that he was saying he gained 15whp and 10wtq with both mods.

Doesn't seem to add up to 18whp and 15wtq. I sincerely apologize if I'm misreading something or whatever...
June 7th, 2005 01:17 PM
lazybum
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbr311
So are there some independent dynos on this site showing an Accord with just a V2 dynoing 18whp and 15wtq? Or are we going just by what the manufactuer says? Dynos = proof.

Regardless, exhausts are only good for 3-5whp anyway on our cars, so it didn't make that big of a difference.
that search button up there is a very helpful tool when pressed
But i'll help you out a little
http://www.v6performance.net/forums/...3&postcount=27
http://www.v6performance.net/forums/...ad.php?t=34758
June 7th, 2005 12:52 PM
PFizzle buy a hyrbid
June 7th, 2005 12:46 PM
mbr311 So are there some independent dynos on this site showing an Accord with just a V2 dynoing 18whp and 15wtq? Or are we going just by what the manufactuer says? Dynos = proof.

Regardless, exhausts are only good for 3-5whp anyway on our cars, so it didn't make that big of a difference.
June 7th, 2005 10:29 AM
wicked400ex exactly
June 7th, 2005 09:57 AM
lazybum
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbr311
No, he dynoed first with his aftermarket exhaust. Then he came back with the intake and dynoed again and saw 8whp and 4wtq. don't believe what AEM's dyno's say, they're trying to sell you a product. Those companies always inflate the gains IMO.

I highly doubt I am seeing 18whp and 15wtq with my AEM CAI. I highly doubt I'm seeing 10whp and 10wtq. I'll go to a dyno and find out I guess, though I didn't get a baseline run done so its pretty pointless.
did he already have on the exhaust when he dynoed the v2 cai? If so then thats why he only made 8whp and 4wtq. If he dynoed the v2 without an aftermarket exhaust then he would've gotten higher numbers.
June 7th, 2005 09:23 AM
mbr311
Quote:
Originally Posted by wicked400ex
ya but that was with aftermarket exhaust! you get 18.7hp and 15.1ftlbs on a stock setup, adding different stuff changes things, search on that i know there will be posts.
No, he dynoed first with his aftermarket exhaust. Then he came back with the intake and dynoed again and saw 8whp and 4wtq. don't believe what AEM's dyno's say, they're trying to sell you a product. Those companies always inflate the gains IMO.

I highly doubt I am seeing 18whp and 15wtq with my AEM CAI. I highly doubt I'm seeing 10whp and 10wtq. I'll go to a dyno and find out I guess, though I didn't get a baseline run done so its pretty pointless.
June 7th, 2005 09:21 AM
wicked400ex ya but that was with aftermarket exhaust! you get 18.7hp and 15.1ftlbs on a stock setup, adding different stuff changes things, search on that i know there will be posts.
June 7th, 2005 09:15 AM
mbr311
Quote:
Originally Posted by 03LXV6Guy
I think you shouldn't put too much weight on manufacturer's dynos. They tend to "fluff" up their numbers.

I think somebody just dyno'ed their V2 on a 6-speed and saw a 8 whp gain, iirc.
Yea, he got 8whp, 4wtq with the V2. I know its hard to compare dyno's though.
June 6th, 2005 01:04 PM
03LXV6Guy
Quote:
Originally Posted by wicked400ex
buy the way I'm leaning towards an Aem v2 intake, website dyno graph show better results than injen and K&N's CAI, what do you think?
I think you shouldn't put too much weight on manufacturer's dynos. They tend to "fluff" up their numbers.

I think somebody just dyno'ed their V2 on a 6-speed and saw a 8 whp gain, iirc.
June 5th, 2005 07:46 AM
N54TT 87 Octane gas was $1.83 here yesterday
June 5th, 2005 03:43 AM
sumptimwong 91 is $2.89 right now!!!! so dont be complaining about $2.50 you lucky punks
June 4th, 2005 11:01 PM
0Tolerance
Quote:
Originally Posted by wicked400ex
cool, can the link to the usa today article be put in the faq area? just to show that the was such an article?, buy the way I'm leaning towards an Aem v2 intake, website dyno graph show better results than injen and K&N's CAI, what do you think? go for it or what? got a price from a local place in swissvale for $239.95 is that an OK price? thanks guys, see ya later........
Totally worth it.....i would never part out with my V2.
June 4th, 2005 05:58 PM
wicked400ex cool, can the link to the usa today article be put in the faq area? just to show that the was such an article?, buy the way I'm leaning towards an Aem v2 intake, website dyno graph show better results than injen and K&N's CAI, what do you think? go for it or what? got a price from a local place in swissvale for $239.95 is that an OK price? thanks guys, see ya later........
This thread has more than 30 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off